NaturalAPG 0814N/coco glucoside/CAS:141464-42-8
C8 - C14 fatty alcohol glucoside
INCI name: Coco Glucoside
Species: nonionic surfactant
Synonyms: APG0814, APG425N, Coco glucoside, Coco glycoside, coco polyglucoside,
Appearance: Yellowish, slightly cloudy and viscous liquid
Solid Content(%) 50.0-52.0
Water (wt %) 48.0-50.0
pH Value (20% aq.) 11.5-12.5
Free Alcohol (wt %) 1max
Viscosity (mPa·s), 20°C 400-500
Sulfated Ash (wt %) 3max
The turbidity of the product is attributable to a combination of its magnesium oxide content (max. 500 ppm magnesium) and the pH value at which it is supplied. This turbidity has no negative effects on the products properties and disappears if the pH value is adjusted to below 7. NaturalAPG 0814N is a nonionic surfactant with a balanced combination regarding the foam volume and the excellent dermatological properties.
Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic cleansing preparations.
Storage and transportation
NATURALAPG 0814N can be stored in sealed original containers protected from frost and below 43°C for at least 1 year.
If crystallization or sedimentation occurs when stored at temperature below 15°C, the product can be heated and stirred until uniform before use. The maximum storage temperature is 43°C.
Bulk storage material – IBC or 200L normal drum.
If you're in need of the naturalapg 0814n/425n/coco glucoside/cas:141464-42-8, welcome to buy the quality products with our professional manufacturers and suppliers in China. We have been specialized in this field since 2014. Welcome to enjoy our unmatched service and price.